Curriculum Vitae

Dance & Video Artist

Modern . Improvisation . Choreography

Direction . Cinematography . Editing . Video Documentation . Sound Design . DVD Design

Fashion & Dance Modeling

PERFORMANCE

Brooklyn, New York

2015 . Mermaiding on the Rug Episodes 2 & 1 (excerpt) . Quentin Burley Dance Group . What’s Up Downtown APAP Showcase curated by Megan Bascom . Alchemical Theatre Laboratory

2014 . Mermaiding on the Rug Episodes 2-4 . Quentin Burley Dance Group . Triskelion Arts Split Bill Series

2014 . Mermaiding on the Rug 2 . Quentin Burley Dance Group . Bates Dance Festival Young Choreographers New Works Showcase . Schaeffer Theatre at Bates College . Lewiston, Maine

2014 . Mermaiding on the Rug . Quentin Burley Dance Group . Fete de I’Hurricane . Red Bean Studios

2014 . Mermaiding on the Rug . Quentin Burley Dance Group . Wax Works . Triskelion Arts

2013 . The Shell Shocked Nut . Dante Brown | Warehouse Dance commissioned by Martha Tornay of of the East Village Dance Project . La MaMa Ellen Stuart Theatre . New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

2013 . Spring Dance Festival . Starring at the Sun . Quentin Burley and Maddie Irmen . The Ohio State University Department of Dance, Experimental Media and Movement Arts Lab (EMMA) at the Advanced Computing Center for Art and Design (ACCAD) on OSU West Campus

2013 .  MFA Thesis Show.  Magnetic North.  Ann Sofie Clemmensen.  Ohio State Department of Dance. Ballet Met Performance Space

2012 . Dance Uptown: Feast Your Senses. “Nothing II”. Ohad Fishof and Noa Zuk. Ohio State Department of Dance. Wexner Center for the Arts

2012 . Dance Uptown: Dirt . “Our Town” . Bebe Miller . Ohio State Department of Dance . Plum Hall Agricultural Arena, West Campus OSU

2012 . An Existence in Bet[we]en . Ohio State Department of Dance BFA candidate show . Video installation by Courtney Michard . Dance Piece by Jessica Boone . Experimental Media and Movement Arts Lab at ACCAD West Campus OSU

2012 . Site Specific Spring Dance Festival . Ohio State University Campus . Jill Guyton

2012 . Unplugged . Ohio State Department of Dance . Maddie Irmen . Bekah Eddie

2011 . Invisible Traces . Mountains . Ohio State Department of Dance . Quentin Burley

2011 . Drums Downtown VIII Elements . Sky Ghost . Ohio State School of Music & Department of Dance . Esther Baker-Tarpaga

2011 . Video Dance . Candy Apple . Ohio State Department of Dance . Lily Skove

2010 . Master of Fine Arts Exhibition . Pig Bladder Clouds in Rainforest . Doo Sung Yoo . Choreography Collaboration with Dancers

2010 . Winter Concert . We Run . Ohio State Department of Dance . Quentin Burley

San Diego, California

2008 . Voices: Mapping the Hood . Eveoke Dance Theatre . Yvonne Hernandez

2008 . Expression Session . CCA Envision Conservatory Drums & Dance . Sarah Kaye

2007 . Dance on Film . CCA Envision Conservatory . Annie Boyer, Yolande Snaithe

2006 . The Odyssey . CCA Envision Conservatory . Tracy Yates

VIDEO DANCE

Island (2015) . Co-director, cinematographer, editor and sound designer . A dance film choreographed by Madeline Irmen and Bekah Edie . Filmed on location in Savannah, Georgia, on Wasa Island .

Dutch Kills Green (2014) . Co-director and cinematographer . QR-code based dance video tour of Queens Plaza in Queens, NY . Produced by The Fleet . Presented by The West Harlem Arts Fund at TED X CUNY Art & Technology Gallery

Stephan Koplowitz work in progress mixed media performance (2014-ongoing) . Director of photography and editor . Film production was part of the Dance Film Laboratory consisting of 17 students at Bates Dance Festival . Filming was done on location at various spots in Lewiston Maine, including historic Mill 5.

Parting 6 (2014) . Director, editor and sound designer . A dance film adaptation of the concert stage work by Serena Chang, filmed at the new Experimental Media and Movement Arts Lab (EMMA) at the Advanced Computing Center for Art and Design (ACCAD) in Sullivant Hall at The Ohio State University . Winner of the “Spirit of the Festival” award at the 2014 Third Coast Dance Film Festival 

Globe Trot (2014) . Contributing filmmaker . Mitchell Rose and Bebe Miller’s international crowd-sourced dance film project . Globe Trot website 

Danté on Flow (2014) . Director cinematographer and editor .

The Wind is on us Here, Turning (2013) . Director cinamatographer and editor . www.eshofunifuturenow.com

On Such a Day as This (2012) . Director, Dancer and Editor . Won top 30 entries of the Dance Dag 60 Seconds Dance Film Contest . Screened at The University of Utah as part of the 9th International Screendance Fest

Staged (2012) . Director and Editor

Look (2011) . Director, choreographer and Editor

Bloom (2011) . Director and Editor

Overlapse (2011) . Director and Editor

Falling (2010) . Collaboration with Cheyenne Abel, Elaine Berman, and Quentin Burley

VIDEO DOCUMENTATION

Horse (2014) . BAND|portier . GAP! Presents at The Green Building, Brooklyn, NY

Screening Room (2014) . Andrea Kline . The Chocolate Factory Theatre . Jersey City, NY

Jack/Rally (2014) . The Median Movement . University Settlement . New York, NY

Court/Garden (2014) . a canary torsi . Dancespace Project . New York, NY

More than Just a Piece of Sky (2014) . Marissa Perel . The Chocolate Factory Theatre . Jersey City, NY

Doug Varone and Dancers Joyce Theatre Performance Promo . Filmed at Purchase College, NY

Bates Dance Festival 2014 Young Dancers Workshop documentation for the documentary

The ETLE Universe Launch Party at Roulette . November 2013 . The A.O. Movement Collective . Brooklyn, NY

Bates Dance Festival 2013 performances in Schaeffer Theatre . including works by Nejla Yatkin, Doug Varone and Dancers, Bridgman|Packer Dance, Jennifer Archibald, and Kathleen Hermesdorf and Albert Mathias.

Cornering a Hare (2013) . Paige Phillips . Urban Arts Space . Columbus, OH . Videography of Installation .

A History (2012) . Bebe Miller Company.  World Premier at the Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH. Videography, editing, and DVD design. 

Our Town (2012) . Bebe Miller. Dance Uptown: Dirt at OSU Department of Dance. Editing and DVD design.

Living Portfolio (2012) . Documentary of Ann Sofie Clemmensen’s rehearsal process. Concept, videography, and editing.

Velocity Shifting (2012) . Alexandra Runyon, Melanie Gallo, Haley Harrison. Videography, editing, and DVD design.

Rugged Play (2012) . New Works by Abigail Zbikowski & Dante Brown . MFA program at OSU Department of Dance . Videography.

Space/People/Dancing/Objects (2011) . Amanda Byers . MFA program at OSU Department of Dance . Videography.

Beautiful Struggle (2011) . Baker- Tarpaga Dance Project . Videography.

Dance Uptown (2011) . OSU Department of Dance . Second Videographer under Lily Skove.

CHOREOGRAPHY

Luminata: it’s Our Light (2014) . Site-specific group piece . choreographed in collaboration with Autumn Scoggan . curated by The West Harlem Arts Fund for Under the Viaduct Festival of Light . Harlem, NY

Drop Soup . Modern . Duet . Created and performed in collaboration with Julia Gladstone . Bates College . 2013

I’ve Seen All Good People . Modern . Quartet . Created for Moving Art Performance Student Organization at Ohio State . Spring 2012

Duet for Jim & Julia Wood . First Wedding Dance . Performed at couple’s Wedding, Summer 2011

Wired Solo . self performed . Movement Theatre . Baker-Tarpaga’s Composition Topics Class 2011

Enclosure Solo . self performed . Modern . Blaine’s Composition Class 2010

All for the Best (based on Voltaire’s Candide) . Modern . Dance Senior Thesis performed by 6 dancers June 2009

Broken Conversations (Video Dance) . Ballroom/modern fusion . Instrumental Conservatory Senior Thesis Project

WORK EXPERIENCE

2014-now . Company member for Quentin Burley Dance Group

2014-now . Rehearsal director for Soapbox, a work in progress by Dante Brown | Warehouse Dance

2014 . Director of Photography for Stephan Koplowitz’s work in progress intermediated performance in Lewiston, Maine

2014 . Videographer for Fallow Time dance festival at Movement Research

2014 . Videographer Intern at Bates Dance Festival, under direction of Peter Richards

2014 . Production Assistant at Prodject . Armani One Night Only . Made | Milk Fashion Week 2014 | Ralph Lauren Kids 2014

2013 . Videographer Intern at Bates Dance Festival, under direction of Peter Richards

2013 . Cinematographer for Kickstarter video for iDoorCam . Laguna Beach, CA

2012 . Youth Arts Counselor . Idyllwild Arts Summer Program

2008 . Intern . Eveoke Dance Theatre

MODELING EXPERIENCE

2012 . Stephanie Matthews, movement based photoshoot for King’s Rowe

2012 . Nick Fachner, futuristic dance photoshoot

2012 . The Ohio State Department of Dance promotions, photographed by Nick Fachner

2010 . Matt Reese, Culanete Bloom designs, 400 West Rich Street

2010 . American Archive Vintage online clothing company

2009 . Diane O.’s Runway show in Downtown San Diego

EDUCATION

2013 BFA in Dance and Minor in Video Art from The Ohio State University, Summa Cum Laude 

Ballet: Melanie Bales, Susan Dromisky, Maria Glimcher, Courtney Harris, Veronica Stanich, Jessica Zeller

Modern: Meghan Durham-Wall, Susan Hadley, Kristen Jeppsen, Bebe Miller, Ming-Lung Yang

Choreography: Esther Baker-Tarpaga, Vera Blaine, Meghan Durham-Wall

Improvisation: Karl Rogers (contact), Abigail Yager, Erik Nordstrom

African: Olivier Tarpaga

Dance & Technology: Shawn Hove, Lily Skove, Mitchell Rose, Dan Shellenberger

Video Documentation: Lily Skove

Gaga Technique at OSU: Ohad Fishof and Noa Zuk, 2010 and 2012

2009 High School Graduate from Canyon Crest Academy, member of Envision Dance Conservatory, 2006-2009

Askar Alimbetov, Ryan Beck, Annie Boyer, Erica Buechner, John Diaz, Yvonne Hernandez, Sarah Kaye, Bradley Lundberg, Yolande Snaithe, Tracy Yates

TRAINING

Bates Dance Festival Professional Training Program 2014

Angie Hauser, Modern III

Jennifer Nugent, Modern V

Bates Dance Festival Professional Training Program 2013 

Daniel Charon, Modern V

Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathais, Modern V Gut Motives

San Diego Dance Theater and Malashock Dance 2008 Summer workshop

Ahita Ardalan, Jean Isaacs, John Malashock, Christopher Pilafian

Eveoke Dance Theatre 2008- 2009

Nikki Dunnan, Erika Malone, Erika Moore, Anthony Rodriguez

SCHOLARSHIPS

2012 Undergraduate Research Scholarship for the ARTS at Ohio State

2012 Stella J. Becker Scholarship for Ohio State University Department of Dance

2011 Aida Cannarsa Snow Endowment Scholarship for Ohio State University Department of Dance

2011 Rosalind Pierson Scholarship for Ohio State University Department of Dance

2010 Chair’s Discretionary Scholarship for Ohio State University Department of Dance

2008 Scholarship for San Diego Dance Theater and Malashock Dance Summer Workshop

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s